CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 B80693

Mr. Richard C. Katz
Cameron & Hornbostel
230 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10169

RE: The tariff classification of consumer transaction terminals from China

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated December 12, 1996, on behalf of Hypercom, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves two models of Hypercom transaction terminals (T7P and T7E) that are basically integrated consumer transaction terminals which are used at the point of sale in various types of retail outlets.

These two models perform the essential functions of a cash register, i.e., they provide a record of transactions as they occur, the amounts involved and the total amounts of transactions recorded. Data may be introduced into the machines either manually by using the keyboard or automatically using the card reader.

The model T7P terminal consists of an integrated terminal and printer, with the ability to support draft capture, debit, check and proprietary card processing. It has a 35 key keyboard, 256K memory, a 2 x 20 LCD display, full track 1 and 2 card reader, and cashier replaceable printer. The terminal weighs approximately 1.98 pounds, and is 6.25 inches in width, 4.5 inches in height, and 11.5 inches in depth. The model T7E terminal incorporates a 35 key keyboard, 256K RAM, 2 x 20 backlit LCD display, full track 1 and 2 card reader, and SDLC synchronous and asynchronous protocol. It weighs 1.3 pounds, and has dimensions of 6 inches in width, 6.75 inches in depth, and 2.25 inches in height.

Both of these models of transaction terminals, or point of sale terminals, meet the definition of a cash register as outlined in Explanatory Note 84.50 (C), HCDCS, Vol 3, p. 1295. Note also HQ Ruling 086121 and NY Ruling A80168 which covers comparable merchandise. The applicable subheading for the two models of transaction terminals will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cash registers, point of sale terminals. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division